Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
­

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Interactive Community Care Pty Ltd Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, security and disclosure of personal information in the practice of recruitment. The practice of recruitment involves the placement of candidates and contractors in positions of employment with clients and managers of contractors.

Interactive Community Care Pty Ltd is committed to safeguarding personal information collected from candidates and clients in the course of providing its services of recruitment and human resources management in accordance with Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs).

The Act can be found in full detail at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/the-privacy-act

The type of personal information we collect and hold

The personal information we collect is personal information related to the practice of recruitment and consulting services including:

  • The personal information of candidates and contractors collected in the course of the recruitment and management process including information collected and recorded from the practice of reference checking; and
  • All personal information that is normally required to be transferred between an employee and an employer in the context of an employment relationship, including but not limited to tax file number, banking details and information that might be relevant to a workers compensation claim.

We only seek to collect sensitive information when it is necessary for a client assignment. In such cases, we would only do so with the consent of the candidate or contractor, or if required by law or if necessary in connection with a legal or equitable claim.

Our purposes for collecting personal information

We collect personal information of candidates or contractors to provide clients with:

  •  A comprehensive understanding of their skills and experience;
  • An independent verification of their skills and experience; and
  • An assessment of their suitability for a position we are seeking to fill on the clients behalf.

Our purposes for holding personal information

We generally hold personal information of candidates or contractors for the following purposes:

  • The production of an assessment for a client for a position we are seeking to fill on their behalf;
  • An assessment or consulting services which requires an assessment of the suitability for a position that may become available in the future; and
  • Industry research and analysis.

How we collect personal information

We obtain most of the personal information we collect about candidates or contractors from them directly. Normally, when they apply for a position we are seeking to fill on behalf of a client, they will provide to us a resume of their skills and experience.

We may also seek personal information from referees they provide or from other persons who are known to them.

Sometimes, we may ask to collect particular personal information about a candidate or contractor from third parties other than referees. Unless we have already done so, when or before we collect such information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of:

The purposes for which the information is collected;

Where applicable, any law requiring the information to be collected; and

The main consequences if all or part of the information is not provided.

Generally, we will only collect sensitive information about a candidate or contractor, such as information relating to their health, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs and membership of unions or professional associations, with their prior consent. These exceptions are detailed further in the Act.

If we receive unsolicited personal information about a candidate or contractor that we could not have collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, we will within a reasonable period, destroy or de-identify such information received.

Our internet service provider may record details of visits to our site and when visiting our site it may be logged and the following information collected:

the visitor’s server address, domain name and browser type;

  • the date and time of the visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • the previous website visited;
  • the user’s operating system; and
  • the links followed from other sites to get to the current site.

The information listed above will only be used by us internally for statistical and research purposes.

How we hold personal information

Generally, we hold the personal information of a candidate or contractor in a combination of computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records.

Our offices are located:

Sydney Office
Suite 1, 80 Phillip Street
PARRAMATTA 2150

Newcastle Office
Level 1, Suite 2, Market Square Shopping Centre
113-131 Hunter St, Newcastle, NSW 2300

Some information may be held on portable devices such as mobile phones, laptop computers or in diaries operated and held by our staff members.

Through physical and technological security measures, combined with its employment policy, Interactive Community Care Pty Ltd endeavours to provide thorough protection for all personal information it holds, from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

How we use and disclose personal information

Sometimes we will ask candidates and contractors to consent to a disclosure or use of their personal information to clients. We may do so in writing, over the phone, or on our website. At other times, where they have indicated to us that they wish to be considered for positions generally or within certain parameters, their consent will be taken as given.

We may use or disclose personal information without consent where:

  • It is for a reasonably expected purpose related to the purposes for collecting the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  • We reasonably believe that it is necessary to assist an enforcement body to perform its functions;
  • We suspect that an unlawful activity has been, is being, or may be engaged in and the personal information is a necessary part of our investigation or reporting of the matter;
  • We reasonably believe it is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety;
  • We are authorised or required by law to do so (e.g. where the information is required by bodies regulating us or in response to subpoenas or warrants); and
  • We have contracted an external organisation to provide support services and that organisation has agreed to conform to our privacy standards.
  • We do not disclose the personal information of candidates or contractors to others, except where it is:
  • To a company related to us;
  • To organisations which provide services (such as psychometric testing) to us;
  • With the consent of the candidate or contractor or such consent may be presumed (as defined above);
  • Necessary to do so in order to advance the interests of a candidate with a client; and
  • Required by law.

Do we send information overseas?

It is unlikely that we will disclose personal information to overseas recipients

If we disclose personal information to overseas recipients, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such recipients do not breach the Privacy Act and the APPs unless:

  • we believe that the overseas recipient is subject to a law that has the same effect of protecting personal information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Privacy Act and the APPs protect personal information and there are mechanisms available for you to access to take action to enforce that protection of law; or
  • we obtain your express consent to the disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

How to obtain access and make corrections to personal information

A candidate or contractor who requests access to the personal information we hold about them can gain it by making an application for access in writing to our Privacy Officer. If granting of access results in the identification of information that is not accurate, complete or current, generally, we make corrections to the information.

  • We are not obliged to allow access to candidate or contractor’s personal information if:
  • we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;
  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us and would not ordinarily be accessible by the discovery process in such proceedings;
  • giving access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in a way that would prejudice those negotiations;
  • giving access would be unlawful;
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;

we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature relating to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;

  • giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
  • giving access would reveal internal evaluative information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

We will also take reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading if:

  • we are satisfied the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, having regard to a purpose for which it is held; or
  • the candidate or contractor requests us to correct the information.

If a candidate or contractor make a request for access to or correction of personal information, we will:

  • respond to their request within a reasonable period; and
  • if reasonable and practicable, give access to or correct the information in the manner requested.

If we refuse to give access to the personal information because of an exception or in the manner requested by the candidate or contractor, we will give them a written notice that sets out at a minimum:

  • our reasons for the refusal (to the extent it is reasonable to do so); and
  • the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

If we refuse a request to correct personal information, we will:

  • give the candidate or contractor a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal and how you may make a complaint; and
  • take reasonable steps to associate a statement with personal information it refuses to correct;

We reserve the right to charge the candidate or contractor reasonable expenses for providing access or making a correction to personal information, for example, a fee for photocopying any information requested by them. If we charge them for giving access or making a correction to their personal information, such charges must:

  • not be excessive; and
  • not apply to the making of the request for access or correction to personal information.

Integrity of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to:

  • ensure that the personal information that we collect is accurate, up to date and complete;
  • ensure that the personal information we hold, use or disclose is, with regard to the relevant purpose, accurate, up to date, complete and relevant; and
  • secure  personal information.

We will take \reasonable steps to protect personal information from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that we hold if we no longer need the information for the primary purpose for which the information was collected and we are not otherwise required by law to retain the information.

How to make complaints

If a candidate or contractor has a complaint about how we are handling their personal information, they should direct that complaint to our Privacy Officer. We will respond as quickly as possible but not more than 14 days after the complaint has been received.

If the candidate or contractor is not satisfied with the response or outcome of that enquiry, they should raise the complaint and our response to it with the

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) online, by mail, fax or email. Please visit the OAIC website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint for more information.

How to contact us

If you would like more information on privacy or have any questions in relation to this policy please contact out Privacy Contact Officer Ph (02) 9687 4299 or Email: admin@iccare.com,.au  during normal business hours which are Monday to Friday 9.00am to 5.00pm.